Rosin is a solid resin derived from the oleo-resin (crude turpentine) discharged by various species of pine trees. Rosin is sold as a semi-transparent solid ranging in colour from yellow to black and has a faint odour of pine.
Pine Rosin is versatile among its uses which can include being found in tackifiers (for adhesives), grip enhancers (for use by athletes), incense for use on stringed instruments, and is used in paints and varnishes.
In the Personal Care industry, Rosin is used in the manufacture of skin cleansers, lipstick, mascara, eye shadow, concealer cream, hair removal wax, sun lotion and dental floss!
To refill in-store with your own container - $0.90/10G
Shopping online, select the quantity and we'll ship out in a glass container on deposit ($2) or in a paper bag.
For large quantities, please contact us for a quote.