Unrefined golden jojoba, organic. Cold pressed.
Rich in beauty-boosting vitamins A, E, and D, plus antioxidants and omega fatty acids 9, 6, and 3, Jojoba Oil is able to penetrate deeply, reaching below the top layer of skin for maximum nourishment. As Jojoba Oil is so close to the skin's natural sebum, it is quickly absorbed and helps retain moisture in the skin without leaving a greasy residue.
Jojoba Oil has wonderful nourishing, regenerative and balancing properties, hence it helps to soothe sensitive and inflamed skin and is a good treatment for dry, mature, and sensitive skin. Its natural antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties are perfect for healing acne-prone skin as well as other bacterial skin conditions. Jojoba Oil is also high in Vitamin E which supports skin elasticity and helps to reduce the appearance of aging. Jojoba Oil is one of the most popular carrier oil, commonly used in creams, lotions, ointments, butters, and balms, as well as soaps, bath oils, and massage oils. Being a light and easy oil to work with makes it very suitable as a base for body and facial oils.
Because Jojoba Oil absorbs deep into the skin, it works well as a scalp and hair moisturizer, hydrating hair follicles from the inside out. Its natural emollient properties help seal moisture into dry, split-ends and also works well for treating dry scalp and dandruff.
Use: Body oils, face oils, balms, creams, lotions, balms, ointments and gels. Can be used up to 100% in body oils and face oils, or in a carrier blend at 30%-80%.
Note: Classifies as a liquid wax.
Orders online include the price of a glass deposit jar ($2)
In-store refills with your own container- $0.80/10G
External use only unless otherwise advised by a medical practitioner. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.