Vegetable Glycerine is a clear, colourless, and odourless viscous liquid derived from Palm. It is the result of an extraction method called hydrolysis and is an extremely common agent in cosmetics, shampoos, soaps, and other household items.
Because it is soluble in both, water and alcohol, its versatility is a major factor in its purported growth and popularity within the manufacturing sector.
It is invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient-like properties which can smooth and soften the skin and assists the skin surface to retain moisture. Additionally, Glyercine-based products are ideal for those with extra-sensitive skin, as they contain high moisture content to prevent the skin’s dehydration. This helps to explain why it is one of the most popular cosmetic additives used today!
Orders online include the price of a glass deposit jar ($2)
In-store refills with your own container- $0.30/10G
10% discount on the 700g size