Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
This oil is organic, and sustainably sourced.
About two-thirds of the oil's fatty acid content is Oleic Acid, with total monounsaturated fatty acid content close to 85% - the oil is similar in composition to Olive Oil. This compositional fatty acid profile is what gives Camellia Tea Seed Oil its unique skin feel and rejuvenating properties. Rich in natural tocopherols and polyphenols, Camellia Tea Seed Oil is a highly restorative and quick-penetrating cold-pressed oil.
Traditionally used for hair and skin care, Camellia Seed Oil is a gentle moisturizer that is nourishing, regenerative, and antioxidant, and can be used by itself or blended into custom formulations. Astringent and not likely to clog pores, its more drying qualities are ideal for oily skin types. Along with its softening and restoring capabilities, Camellia (Tea Seed) Oil can be the perfect assistant in supporting supple, healthy skin. Camellia Tea Oil is ideal for after-sun skin care, hair care, anti-aging, scarring, or any cosmetic application where its time-proven attributes are desired.
Use: Creams, lotions, balms and ointments, and hair care. Can be used up to 100% in body oils and face oils, or in a carrier blend at 30%-70%.
Orders online include glass packaging
In-store refills with your own container- $0.70/10G
External use only unless otherwise advised by a medical practitioner. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.