Meadowfoam Carrier Oil
Meadowfoam Carrier Oil
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Meadowfoam Carrier Oil
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Meadowfoam Carrier Oil

Meadowfoam Carrier Oil

Regular price
$12.00
Sale price
$12.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Origin: Canada

Refined, cold-pressed

-

Meadowfoam's unique essential fatty acid profile with naturally occurring tocopherols displays a composition not found in any other naturally occurring vegetable oils. 97% of the fatty acids present in Meadowfoam Seed Oil are comprised of long chains of 20+ carbon atoms giving the oil its rich texture and infinite depth of hydration, as it enjoys a long shelf life (being resistant to oxidation). The high level of oxidative stability means Meadowfoam is less likely to go rancid, even when handled at high temperatures and other conditions that cause natural oils to degrade. 

An emollient oil with a light texture that is perfect for facial treatments, Meadowfoam Seed Oil contains natural anti-aging components that work together to encourage skin suppleness and elasticity. Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil penetrates deep into the skin, unclogging blocked pores and removing built-up bacteria that causes acne. In lipsticks and lip balms, Meadowfoam Oil helps revitalize dry, cracked lips and keeps them moist longer. Meadowfoam Seed Oil is one of the most popular carrier oils due to its molecular stability, and it lends stability to other oils that are combined with it making it a wonderful choice for blending. In soap making, this exquisite oil can dramatically enhance the moisturization properties.

With a fatty acid profile that was almost made for hair care, Meadowfoam Seed Oil does a great job at keeping hair hydrated, mending split ends, and maintaining and boosting precious shine-inducing moisture-locking cuticles. It can also help to keep the scalp healthy when used as a pre-shampoo oil treatment. Being resistant to heat, Meadowfoam Seed Oil can also be used as a pre-styling treatment to protect the hair against straightening, curling, and blow-drying.

Use: Body oils, face oils, balms, gels and hair care. Can be used up to 100% in body oils and face oils, or in a carrier blend at 20%-70%.

-

Orders online include the price of a glass deposit jar ($2) 

In-store refills with your own container- $1.00/10G


 External use only unless otherwise advised by a medical practitioner. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.