Grapeseed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Vitis vinifera, which is primarily cultivated to produce grapes for wine-making. Grape Seed Oil is abundant in polyphenols, particularly Oligomeric Proanthocyanidin Complexes (OPCs) - considered to be one of the most powerful antioxidants found in nature. These powerful antioxidants protect against skin damage brought on by the sun and other environmental factors like pollution, and can help strengthen the skin's protective barrier.
Due to high levels of Omega-6 Linoleic Fatty Acid which contributes to the formation of ceramides on the skin's surface. Grape Seed Oil has excellent moisturizing properties and acts as an occlusive to seal in water and prevent moisture loss (also called Trans-Epidermal Water Loss). It can thus help to reduce dryness, fine lines, and wrinkles, and promote softer, smoother, younger-looking skin. Grapeseed Oil also helps balance all skin types and is well suited for use in a wide array of personal care applications that include formulations intended for acne-prone skin, for healing inflammation from pimples, eczema, and rosacea. It is also known to have a skin-brightening effect, giving your complexion natural radiance.
In-store - BYOC to fill up on the quantities you need for $0.20 per 10g
Online - select your desired quantity and we will pack it in a returnable glass deposit jar ($2 fee included)
External use only unless otherwise advised by a medical practitioner. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.