Myrrh Essential Oil is a very viscous (thick) oil with a rich, warm, earthy, and smooth aroma. It can be diffused to create a calm and energizing atmosphere ideal for meditation. It can also help improve concentration, ease feelings of nervousness or tension, and imbue a feeling of strength.
This oil has a slightly cooling effect on the skin and possesses valuable therapeutic and skin care properties. Dilute Myrrh in a carrier oil to reduce redness, the appearance of wrinkles and scars, or to promote faster healing of shallow wounds. It can also be applied to reduce minor pain and inflammation, including painful menstrual cycle symptoms. Its use is beneficial to the digestive, respiratory, immune, and uterine systems.
Myrrh can also be used in an oral blend as a gargle or mouth rinse to support gum health.
Product from Egypt
All our essential oils are sustainably sourced and grown without agricultural chemicals. We offer the option to refill your empty essential oil bottles to help you save money and reduce waste.
External use only unless otherwise advised by a medical practitioner. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.